Doctoral Students

Isam Alobaidi

Advisor's name: Dr. Jennifer Leopold

Research area: Graph Mining

Dalton Cole

Advisor's name: Dr. Bruce McMillin

Research Area: Grammar Inference

Shudip Datta

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research Area: Security and Crowdsouring in Delay Tolerant Network

Jiadi Du

Advisor's name: Dr. Yanjie Fu

Research area: Data Mining, Machine Learning

Islam Elnabarawy

Advisor's name: Dr. Donald Wunsch

Research Area: Computational Intelligence

Md Azharul Islam

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research Area: Applied Cryptography, Blockchain & Cloud Data Security

Md Yasin Kabir

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research Area: Big Data and Machine Learning

Dakshak Keerthi Chandra

Advisor's name: Dr. Yanjie Fu

Research area: : Data mining with Focus on Deep Learning

Haohan Li

Advisor's name: Zhaozheng Yin

Research Area: Computer Vision, Machine Learning

Kunpeng Liu

Advisor's name: Dr. Yanjie Fu

Research area: Data Mining

Venkata Praveen Kumar Madhavarapu

Advisor's name: Dr. Sajal Das

Research Area: Security: Information Security for Smart Grids, Vehicular Networks

Doug McGeehan

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria & Dr. Dan Lin

Research Area: Wireless Networks, Delay Tolerant Networks

Md Moniruzzaman

Advisor's name: Zhaozheng Yin

Research Area: Computer Vision and Deep Learning

Aaron Pope

Advisor's name: Dr. Daniel Tauritz

Research area: Automated Design of Network Heuristics for Applications in Cyber

Ayan Roy

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research area: Security Issues in VANETS, Security Issues in IoT, Blockchain

Prithwiraj Roy

Advisor's name: Dr. Sajal Das

Research area: Cyber Physical Security Analysis

Satyaki Roy

Advisor's name: Dr. Sajal Das

Research Area: Structure and Topology of Gene Regulatory Network

Karthikeyan Sachidanandam

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research Area: Delay Tolerant Networks

Deacon Seals

Advisor's name: Dr. Daniel Tauritz

Research Area: Reconfigurable Computing, Evolutionary Computing

Simon Thougaard

Advisor's name: Dr. Bruce McMillin

Research Area: Cyber-Physical Security

Anusha Thudimilla

Advisor's name: Dr. Bruce McMillin

Research Area: Cyber Physical Security

Matthew Wagner

Advisor's name: Dr. Bruce McMillin

Research Area: Blockchains, VANETS, Cyber-Physical Systems, Security and Privacy

Pengyang Wang

Advisor's name: Dr. Yanjie Fu

Research area: Data Mining, Machine Learning

Tao Wu

Advisor's name: Dr. Donald Wunsch

Research area: Machine Learning, Unsupervised Learning

San Yueng

Advisor's name: Dr. Sanjay Madria

Research Area: Spatio-Temporal Data,Intelligent Transportation Systems

Tianyi Zhao

Advisor's name: Zhaozheng Yin

Research Area: Computer Vision, Machine Learning

Thesis Master Students

Ali Akbari

Advisor's name: Dr. Zhishan Guo

Research Area: Energy, Power, Thermal and Performance Optimization in Real-Time Systems, Mixed-Criticality Systems

Samsil Arefin

Advisor's name: Dr. Zhishan Guo

Research area: Real-Time Systems

Mounica Devaguptapu

Advisor's name: Dr. Venkata Sriram Siddhardh Nadendla

Research area: Human Decision Making

Michael Macke

Advisor's name: Dr. Jennifer Leopold

Research area: Bioinformatics

Samuel Richter

Advisor's name: Dr. Daniel Tauritz

Research area: Evolutionary Computing

Mukund Telukunta

Advisor's name: Dr. Venkata Sriram Siddhardh Nadendla

Research area: Fairness in Machine Learning Personal